privacy statement HEMA B.V. for HEMA international websites

HEMA collects information about you and/or personal data (referred to below as “Personal Data”) via its shops, website(s), application(s), special offers, savings programme, and other services. HEMA is committed to the protection of your Personal Data .

HEMA B.V. is the Data Controller, in the legal sense, for the processing of all Personal Data that is obtained via the aforementioned shops, applications, websites, programmes and concepts. The term “HEMA” includes HEMA B.V. and the subsidiaries of HEMA B.V., such as, inter alia, HEMA Financial Services B.V., which is the provider of HEMA Insurances [HEMA Verzekeringen]. Please see our services guide [dienstenwijzer] for additional information about HEMA Insurances.

It is important to HEMA that our services are transparent, personal, and reliable. In that context, it is important to us that you know exactly what Personal Data HEMA collects and the purposes for which we use this Personal Data. This Privacy Statement sets out how any personal data HEMA collect from you, or provided to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Personal Data is collected, used, and deleted with all due care and in accordance with the applicable legislation. In that context, the processing of Personal Data is – in accordance with the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act [Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens] – reported to the Dutch Personal Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens] in The Hague, the Netherlands.

This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time if so prompted by new developments. The most recent HEMA Privacy Statement can always be found at www.hemashop.com/gb. If the Privacy Statement is amended, HEMA will communicate that fact via its website or by e-mail.

for what purposes does HEMA collect and process Personal Data?

HEMA collects and processes Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. To fulfill orders placed via the webshop, shop, or HEMA App, and to create and maintain the relevant user’s personal HEMA account;
  2. To send offers, news, and special offers via e-mail, app, and regular post;
  3. To prepare analyses for process improvement, product and services development, and market research;
  4. To prevent and combat theft or other forms of fraud;
  5. To support communication and campaigns via social media;
  6. To settle complaints and response to requests for information.

1. Fulfilling orders placed via the website, shop, app, and HEMA Account

HEMA stores Personal Data during visits to the HEMA Website, the use of the HEMA application (referred to below as “HEMA App”), during customer applications or orders for products or services, and when creating a HEMA Account. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

HEMA Account

In order to use all of the services and functionalities that HEMA offers via the website and App, you must create a personal HEMA account (referred to below as “HEMA Account”). When you create a HEMA Account, you will be asked to provide certain Personal Data.

2. To send offers, news, and special offers via e-mail and the app

If you have given your consent, your e-mail address will be used to send you newsletters with current offers, specific special offers, and information about (for example) new products and services. You can always revoke your consent to be sent newsletters by e-mail by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mails you receive.

If you have installed the HEMA App and consented to receiving push notifications, you will receive HEMA push notifications with current offers, specific special offers, and information about (for example) new products and services. You can always revoke your consent to receive push notifications by disabling the ‘push notifications’ setting on your mobile device. By using the HEMA App, you agree to receive messages in the HEMA App inbox. Finally, HEMA may also send you offers, specific special offers, and information about (for example) new products and services by regular post. You can also unsubscribe to this service via HEMA Customer Services, see the bottom of this Privacy Statement or use the unsubscribe option included on the post you receive.

3. Analyses for process improvement, product and services development, and market research

HEMA strives to ensure that it provides websites, apps, and services of the highest quality and to tailor its product range as closely as possible to the wishes and needs of our customers and visitors.

This requires HEMA to perform static research so that it can make adjustments where necessary. HEMA may use customer information for this static research. The research results will only be reported as aggregate data. This means that it will be reported in a form that makes it impossible to trace the identity of individual customers.

4. Preventing and combating theft or other forms of fraud

Camera security

We use security cameras in our shops in order to protect our employees, customers, and property. These security cameras are installed in visible locations and you are advised upon entering one of our shops that your visit is being recorded. We keep the recordings for a maximum of 14 days, after which we destroy them unless there are valid reasons for retaining them longer (for example, if the images recorded are relevant to a police investigation).

Online security

We may process the personal data you provided via your HEMA Account as well as other more technical information we receive through your visit to or use of our Website and/or the HEMA App to prevent or protect ourselves and our subsidiaries, affiliates and partners against theft, fraud or other forms of criminal misconduct.

5. To support online marketing communication and campaigns

HEMA is pleased to communicate with customers, website visitors, app users, and account members about its organisation, products, and services via the Web and our own social media channels. Our goal is to offer useful and relevant information and/or answer questions. For that purpose, HEMA actively follows the Internet and social media outlets, such as Facebook, Twitter, and blogs. HEMA follows and participates discussions on these outlets and answers relevant individual questions. HEMA expressly reserves the right to refrain from responding to every question or comment. No rights whatsoever may be derived from any of our responses, substantive or otherwise.

HEMA uses the access to social media permitted by visitors or customers, such as Facebook, as a result of which HEMA has access to part of your data on social media. In order to show you more personalized ads when visiting social media (such as Facebook), search engines (such as Google) or other websites and apps, we may use your email address or other identifying data to match this with data from those social media or search engines. This is always done in a coded and anonymized form. In case you do not agree to this form of advertising you can unsubscribe via this link. If you communicate with us via our social media pages (for example, when you post a comment, follow us, or click on the “Like” button), we may be able to see Personal Data about you. This Privacy Statement thus applies to the Personal Data that HEMA processes. If you choose to share the HEMA Website or other HEMA services (including online services) via social media, your Personal Data (such as your name and the fact that you are interested in our products and services) may also be visible to all visitors of your personal social media pages. The conditions and privacy policy of the relevant social media websites apply to the use of those websites.

6. Settling complaints and responding to requests for information.

If you contact HEMA Customer Services because you have questions or complaints about HEMA’s services, we will save your contact information and your question or complaint. HEMA may ask you to provide Personal Data if we consider it necessary to answering your question or settling your complaint. The Personal Data provided will be used to answer the question or settle the complaint.

access and changes to Personal Data

You may exercise your access, cancellation, rectification, and objection rights at any time. To do so, you can ask HEMA to send you this information. In such cases, HEMA will ask you to send in a copy of your proof of identity. You can submit this request via HEMA Customer Service to the address listed at the bottom of this document . You also have the right to oppose, without motivation or incurring a cost, the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

which third parties have access to your data?

HEMA engages third parties during the performance of its services. These may be third parties that HEMA engages for the performance of marketing activities (such as printers, or e-mail and post handlers), for products and services regarding which HEMA acts as an intermediary, and for its customer service. Personal Data will only be made available to third parties if this is necessary for the third party’s performance of the relevant work. To the extent such third parties process Personal Data when performing the relevant services, they do so in their capacity as a Data Processor for HEMA, and HEMA has taken the required technical and organisational measures to ensure that your data is processed exclusively for the purposes described above.

Only if HEMA is obliged by law to do so will it provide Personal Data to regulatory authorities, tax authorities, and investigative agencies. In this context, Personal Data may also be forwarded to recipients in countries outside the European Economic Area. In such cases, HEMA will take all measures reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is protected as well as possible.

data retention

The categories of personal data will be stored no longer than is necessary for the purpose they were obtained, including compliance with legal and fiscal obligations.

security of Personal Data

Effective security of Personal Data is a top priority for HEMA. HEMA has therefore taken adequate technical and organisational measures to secure your Personal Data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. For example, HEMA always uses a secure SSL or other connection during the ordering process and the sending of contact information forms. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of HEMA’s site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and you should not share this password with anyone.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although HEMA will do its best to protect your Personal Data, HEMA cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to HEMA’s website and any transmission is at your own risk.

HEMA and third-party websites

You will find links to other websites on the HEMA website. HEMA is not responsible for these parties’ handling of Personal Data. For more information, read the privacy statement of the third-party website in question.

questions

Please address any questions you have about our Privacy Statement to:

HEMA B.V. Customer Services
PO Box 37110
NL-1030 AC Amsterdam

or via www.hemashop.com/gb/help/contact-us

 

© HEMA B.V. Amsterdam, 2017